Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus
Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus

Gymnocalycium schatzlianum
The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines.
Originally from Argentina. This small and usually solitary cactus will produce really nice white to pink flowers.
Synonym: Echinocactus mackieanus, Gymnocalycium schatzlianum, Gymnocalycium reductum var. schatzlianum
Gymnocalycium schatzlianu
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)
Sun Exposure: Light shade
Origin: Argentina (Buenos Aires)
Watering Needs: Summer grower, water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter

Some of the information in this description has been found at desert-tropicals.com, llifle.com and cactus-art.biz

Bloom Season Mid spring
Botanical Name Gymnocalycium schatzlianum
Family Cactaceae
Flower Color Pale yellow
Growth Habit Funnelshaped with short necks
Growth Rate Fast growth
Hardiness Zone 9b to 11
Mature Size (15 Cm)
Native Area Argentina
Sun Exposure Full sun

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Gymnocalycium schatzlianum mackieanus

sku: 900

2 reviews
Regular price$ 11.29
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size

Please note: All Landscape Ready plants that are in a 6-inch pot or larger WILL NOT come with a pot as it will be shipped bare root.

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Inventory on the way

Please note: Our large plants are many years old, and as a result, they might have minor scaring but will arrive 100% healthy and looking great.

Please note: Our large plants are shipped bare root. They are also many years old, and as a result, they might have minor scaring but will arrive healthy and looking great.

sku:
Detailed description of this plant is below...

If you live in a cold climate and are expecting temperatures below 40 degrees within the next five days after placing your order, we highly recommend adding a heat pack to your order. If you do not order a heat pack, we do not send one with your order.

BUY HEAT PACKS HERE

**FREE HEAT PACK WITH ORDERS OVER $50 before taxes and shipping- BY REQUEST ONLY, PLEASE MAKE A NOTE ON YOUR ORDER.

To prevent plants from freezing while in transit, orders placed for areas with extreme severe freezing temperatures will be held for shipment until it is safe to ship.

Plants that are in 3.5" pots and smaller will be shipped in its pot to prevent any damage to the roots. Any plant that is 6" and larger WILL NOT come with a pot as it will be shipped bare root.

Depending on the species and season, you will receive a very similar plant to the one in the picture. It may or may not be blooming at the time of your purchase.

We ship via USPS Priority Mail, and we calculate the shipping cost based on the weight and volume of your purchase. Care instructions are included in every package you order. Please allow us up to 3 business days to process your order. Depending on your location, we will ship the plants on a certain day to avoid transit time during weekends or holidays. If you wish to receive your order on a specific date, or have special instructions, please add a note on your order. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at any time.

  • Description
  • Key Plant Features

Gymnocalycium schatzlianum
The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines.
Originally from Argentina. This small and usually solitary cactus will produce really nice white to pink flowers.
Synonym: Echinocactus mackieanus, Gymnocalycium schatzlianum, Gymnocalycium reductum var. schatzlianum
Gymnocalycium schatzlianu
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)
Sun Exposure: Light shade
Origin: Argentina (Buenos Aires)
Watering Needs: Summer grower, water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter

Some of the information in this description has been found at desert-tropicals.com, llifle.com and cactus-art.biz

Bloom Season Mid spring
Botanical Name Gymnocalycium schatzlianum
Family Cactaceae
Flower Color Pale yellow
Growth Habit Funnelshaped with short necks
Growth Rate Fast growth
Hardiness Zone 9b to 11
Mature Size (15 Cm)
Native Area Argentina
Sun Exposure Full sun

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Be the first to share your unique experience using the product.