Browningia hertlingiana

Browningia hertlingiana

(This plant comes in a 3.5 inch pot. All of our plants are grown under the same conditions, although not all the plants are the same. You will receive a similar plant in size and shape to the ones in the pictures. Our plants are hand-picked and carefully selected to bring you the best quality possible. Please allow us up to 3 business days to process your order. If you wish to receive your order on a specific date, or have special instructions, please add a note at the checkout . The plant is shipped in its pot to prevent any damage to the roots).

Browningia hertlingiana

Origin: southern Peru.
Synonyms: Browningia hertlingiana, Azureocereus hertlingianus, Clistanthocereus hertlingianus

Description: Browningia hertlingiana also known as the “Blue Cereus” is a huge columnar cactus sought after by collectors because the juvenile specimens have a beautiful blue frosty covering. It one of the few really blue cacti.
Habit: It is a perennial treelike, stem succulent, with columnar few branched stems that, under favourable conditions, can reach the ultimate height of 8 m and spread of 4 m.
Stem: Trunk undivided about 1 m tall from which several stems arise, main and side stems usually unbranched (or very few benched above), erect up 30 cm in diameter, the new growth is a fantastic vivid turquoise blue while old growth turns a pale olive green. The typical blue covering only develops in a warm climate and with much light.
Flower: Nocturnal, white up to 5 cm in diameter
Blooming season: Flowers appear in summer, only on plants over 1 m tall.

Cultivation and Propagation: Browningia hertlingianais a much decorative relatively frost hardy summer grower species. Still with it's blue colour and gold spines the plant is stunning even out of flower.
Soil: Grow it in a rich and particularly draining substratum, as it is very sensitive to rottenness when in presence of humidity and low temperatures and let the soil dry out between waterings., they should be repotted every other year in order to provide fresh soil. After repotting, do not water for a week or more.
Watering: Water regularly from March till October, the thin, fibrous roots suffer if there is humidity, therefore the plant should be watered only when the surrounding terrain is dry. Keep dry as soon as the temperature starts dropping in October.
Hardiness: They need to be kept in a cool place during winter rest and are somewhat resistant to frost if kept on the dry side prior to, and during, cold weather with little danger of being killed (unlike most of the Pilosocereus species). They are hardy to -5 C ° C or less, for short periods
Sun Exposure: Exposure: It need full sun exposures with ample airflow for best appearance.

 

Some of the information in this description has been found at desert-tropicals.com, llifle.com and cactus-art.biz

Blooming Season Summer and often later
Common Name Blue cereus
Dormancy Winter
Family Cactaceae
Flower Pink
Frost Tolerance -5°c
Growth Rate Slow growth
Hardiness Zone 8a to 11b
Height 8 m
Origin Southern peru
Pot Size 3.5"
Scientific Name Browningia hertlingiana
Shape Globose
Sun Exposure Full sun

Browningia hertlingiana


SKU: 914

Regular price $ 14.99 Save Liquid error (product-template line 180): Computation results to '-Infinity'%
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Colder regions warning: If you are expecting temperatures below 40 degrees within the next five days after placing your order, we highly recommend adding a heat pack to your order. We are now offering 72-hour heat packs by request. If your order is $50.00 or more, you will get a heat pack free of charge. To prevent plants from freezing while in transit, orders placed for areas with extreme severe freezing temperatures will be held for shipment until it is safe to ship. Care instructions are included in every package you order. We ship via USPS Priority Mail, and we calculate the shipping cost based on the weight and volume of your purchase. Depending on your location, we will ship the plants on a certain day to avoid transit time during weekends or holidays. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at any time.

You may also like