Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata
Cheiridopsis denticulata

Cheiridopsis denticulata

(This plant comes in a 3.5 inch pot. All of our plants are grown under the same conditions, although not all the plants are the same. You will receive a similar plant in size and shape to the ones in the pictures. Our plants are hand-picked and carefully selected to bring you the best quality possible. Please allow us up to 3 business days to process your order. If you wish to receive your order on a specific date, or have special instructions, please add a note at the checkout . The plant is shipped in its pot to prevent any damage to the roots).

Cheiridopsis denticulata

Common names: Lobster Claws

Flowers: cream to pale yellow (but also yellow, orange or white).

Blooming season: Late winter. The flowers open during the afternoon and are pollinated by bees.

Cultivation and Propagation: The Cheiridopsis denticulata is a "winter" grower which is most active from late winter until later spring and heading for summer dormancy, but in favorable growing conditions it keeps going over the summer too and doesn't need particular care.

Watering: Water minimally in summer, only when the plant starts shriveling or spray them with a fine mist from time to time, water more abundantly when they are growing in the autumn and spring.

Light: It needs a bright sunny or light shade exposure in winter but keep cool and shaded in summer.
Hardiness: It prefers a very bright situation and will take a light frost (Hardy to -5°C) if it is in dry soil. USDA zones 9A – 11.

 

Some of the information in this description has been found at desert-tropicals.com, llifle.com and cactus-art.biz

Blooming Season Mid winter
Common Name Lobster claws
Dormancy Summer
Flower Gold (yellow-orange)
Frost Tolerance -5°c
Growth Rate Fast growth
Hardiness Zone 9b to 11
Height Under 6 in. (15 Cm)
Origin South africa
Scientific Name Cheiridopsis denticulata
Shape -
Sun Exposure Full sun to light shade

Cheiridopsis denticulata


SKU: 950

Regular price $ 9.99 Save Liquid error (product-template line 180): Computation results to '-Infinity'%
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Colder regions warning: If you are expecting temperatures below 40 degrees within the next five days after placing your order, we highly recommend adding a heat pack to your order. We are now offering 72-hour heat packs by request. If your order is $50.00 or more, you will get a heat pack free of charge. To prevent plants from freezing while in transit, orders placed for areas with extreme severe freezing temperatures will be held for shipment until it is safe to ship. Care instructions are included in every package you order. We ship via USPS Priority Mail, and we calculate the shipping cost based on the weight and volume of your purchase. Depending on your location, we will ship the plants on a certain day to avoid transit time during weekends or holidays. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at any time.

You may also like