Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas
Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas

Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas

1570

Regular price $ 9.99 Save Liquid error (product-template line 133): Computation results to '-Infinity'%
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Blooming Season -
Common Name Coast barrel cactus
Dormancy Summer
Flower Yellow-greenish
Frost Tolerance -
Growth Rate -
Hardiness Zone -
Height -
Origin Mexico
Scientific Name Ferocactus viridescens v. Orcuttii valle de las palmas
Shape -
Sun Exposure -


Only 12 items in stock!

Ferocactus viridescens v. orcuttii valle de las palmas

(This plant comes in a 3.5 inch pot. All of our plants are grown under the same conditions, although not all the plants are the same. You will receive a similar plant in size and shape to the ones in the pictures. Our plants are hand-picked and carefully selected to bring you the best quality possible. Please allow us up to 3 business days to process your order. If you wish to receive your order on a specific date, or have special instructions, please add a note at the checkout . The plant is shipped in its pot to prevent any damage to the roots).

Ferocactus viridescens can be found on sand and gravel in arid hills near rocky coastal bluffs, coastal chaparral, shrub hillsides, often at the crest of slopes and growing in cobbles. It occasionally is found on the periphery of vernal pools, sometimes in considerable numbers. This barrel cactus utilizes a number of other soil types such as rocky silt loams and Redding gravelly loams. Ferocactus viridescens has a much less pubescence and protective spine cover of the apex, and less tolerant to low temperatures.

Origin: Mexico (Baja California)
Common names: Coast Barrel Cactus, Keg Cactus, Green-stemmed Viznaga, San Diego Barrel Cactus, Sisal
Description: Ferocactus viridescens is a solitary barrel cactus, sometimes wider than tall.
Sun exposure: Full sun to part shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9 -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Stems: Pale to deep green, somewhat glossy, erect, mostly depressed-globose or globose (to short cylindric), with little apical pubescence, usually 10-30(-45)cm tall and 10-20(-35) cm in diameter.
Roots: Fibrous root system.
Ribs: 13-21, 1-2 cm tall somewhat rounded, obtuse, undulate shallowly notched immediately above each areole.
Areoles: Narrow elliptic to oval 10-20 mm long with brownish tomentum, spine-bearing in the lower part, felted in upper part, flower-bearing and also with several reddish glands, these becoming elongated and spinescent in age.
Spines: 10-19 per areole, central spines and larger radial spines pink or yellowish, becoming duller by age or turning yellow or horn-colored, smallest spines per areole slender, sometimes bristle-like, less than 1 mm diam. (rarely absent).
Central spines: 4 per areole forming a cross, spreading at about 45° angles, the lower one stronger and more flattened, narrowly elliptic in cross section, straight or slightly curved, conspicuously annulate, principal central spine 30-50 cm long and 2-3(-5) mm broad. As younger plant does have colorful spines.
Radial spines: 10-20 per areole, similar to the centrals but smaller 1-2 cm long, spreading irregularly, stiff and straight.
Flowers: Infundibuliform 2,5-5 long 3-6 cm on diameter, color similar inside and out. Perianth-segments oblong, obtuse, sometimes apiculate, more or less serrulate on the margins, greenish yellow or greenish with some pink, sometimes with reddish brown midstripes; flower-tube bearing stamens almost to the top of the ovary; scales on the ovary orbicular, imbricate. Stigma lobes yellow.
Fruits: Barrel-like, bright yellow (very rarely reddish) with a pleasant acid taste, 20-35 long and 15-25 mm across, fleshy, skin leathery with about 30 fimbriate-denticulate scales. Dehiscent through basal pore.
Blooming season: Spring-early summer.
Seeds: Conspicuously bur minutely reticulate, elongate-obovoid 1,6-1,8 mm long, hylum basal but oblique.

Colder regions warning: If you are  expecting temperatures  below 40 degrees within the next  five days after placing your order, we highly recommend adding a heat pack to your order. We are now offering 72-hour heat packs for an additional $3.00.  If your order is $50.00 or more, you will get a heat pack free of charge. To prevent plants from freezing while in transit, orders placed for areas with extreme severe freezing temperatures will be held for shipment until it is save to ship. Care instructions: Care instructions are included in every package you order. Shipping details and customer service policy: We ship via USPS Priority Mail. We calculate the shipping cost based on the weight and volume of your purchase. Depending on your location, we will ship the plants on a certain day to avoid transit time during weekends or holidays. If you have any questions or comments please feel free to contact us at any time.

Some of the information in this description has been found at desert-tropicals.com, llifle.com and cactus-art.biz